Jacqui Lamplugh
Women’s Health & Natural Fertility Specialist

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of your personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website www.jacquilamplugh.com (Site) or directly from you. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully.  Please contact us if you have any questions.   

You providing us with personal information indicates that you have had sufficient opportunity to access this Privacy Policy and that you have read and accepted it.  

If you do not wish to provide personal information to us, then you do not have to do so, however it may affect your use of this Site or any products and services offered on it.

1. Type of personal information collected

Personal Information: The type of personal information we collect may include name, address, telephone number, email address, skype name, date of birth, gender, credit card details, your preference or opinions, details of products and services wer have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about and any other personal information that you provide to us or requested on this website or otherwise by us from you.

Your use of our website: As with most online businesses, we may log information about your access and use of our website, including through the use of internet cookies, your communication with our website, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your internet service provider.

2. Collection and use of personal information

We collect and use the personal information for purposes including:

  • To contact and communicate with you;
  • For internal record keeping;
  • To enhance and improve your experience as a user of the website;
  • To email or post to you newsletters, correspondence and other promotional materials;
  • To contact you and respond to enquiries;
  • To provide information to you concerning your health and wellness;
  • For market research, business development and marketing including direct marketing;
  • To comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have;
  • To run competitions or offer additional benefits to you; and
  • To display results of competitions.

3. Disclosure of personal information

By using the website and providing your personal information you agree that we may disclose your personal information to third party individuals and organisations that assist us, including contractors, financial service providers, web hosts and others. You further agree that we may delegate upon appropriate terms our authority to collect, access, use and disseminate your personal information and you hereby agree that every authorisation granted by you to the business under this Privacy Policy is also granted to any third party hired or contracted by us for the purpose of maintain, operating, repairing, improving or otherwise assisting in the running of the website and its services.

You agree to not hold us liable for the action of any third party even if we would normally be held vicariously liable for their actions and that you must take legal action against them directly for any torte or other actionable wrong suffered by you.

You agree that we may also share your personal information with third parties, be it individuals or entities, state or national authorities, if:

  • We are required to do so by law, such as in response to a court order or subpoena;
  • We believe that you or a third party is at risk of bodily harm;
  • We find that you are in breach of this Privacy Policy or any other policies in place concerning the use of the website;
  • It is necessary in our opinion to do so to protect the rights, property or safety of the business, its employees, other users of the website or the general public; or
  • If it is necessary to fulfil your product or service orders, for instance by sharing information with a credit card processing provider.

You release the business from any liability or damage that may arise due to release or disclosure of your personal information in accordance with the above.

We may transfer some of your personal information to providers outside of Australia. We will make reasonable attempts to ensure that providers in jurisdictions other than Australia have similar policies and privacy regimes in place.

3.1 How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information.

Sensitive information is a subset of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, sexual orientation or practices, health information and biometric information.

4. Choice and consent of Personal information

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

5. Information from third parties

If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person's consent to provide the personal information to us.

6. Restrict

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information. If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by contacting us using the details below.

7. Access to and correction of personal information

Access: You may request details of personal information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  An administrative fee may be payable for the provision of such information.  We may refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). If you would like access to your personal information held by us, please submit a request specifying the documents and/or information required to jacqui@jacquilamplugh.com.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us by email. We rely in part upon customers advising us when their personal information changes.  We will respond to any request within a reasonable time.  We will endeavour to promptly correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

8. Complaints about breach

If you believe that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles and wish to make a complaint about that breach, please contact us by email, explaining the details of the alleged breach. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you in writing within 2 weeks.

9. Unsubscribe

To unsubscribe from our e-mail database, or opt out of communications, please email jacquil@jacquilamplugh.com with your request to be taken off our mailing lists or you can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ link provided on all emails.

10. Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure and accessed only by authorised personnel.

We make all reasonable attempts to protect your personal information; however, we cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with the Privacy Policy.

11. Online blog

The website contains an online blog where users can submit comments and ideas. Any personal information that you submit on the blog will be accessible and can be read, collected and used indefinitely by all other users of the website and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We take no responsibility for any personal information that you choose to submit through the blog.

12. Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time. Cookies are text files placed in your computer’s browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie. 

We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor's behaviour and collect data about the visitor's viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing the page.

13. Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites. We are not responsible for or liable for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting such websites and such websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

14. Amendments

This Privacy Policy may be amended, including with changes, additions and deletions, from time to time in our sole discretion. Your continued use of our website following any amendments indicates that you accept the amendments. You should check the Privacy Policy regularly, prior to providing personal information, to ensure you are aware of any changes, and only proceed to provide personal information if you accept the new Privacy Policy.

For any questions or feedback, please contact us at:

Email: jacqui@jacquilamplugh.com

Last update: 22 May 2018

References: This document has been modelled on the LegalVision document ‘Website Terms of Use’, MyFiziq Limited document ‘Terms and Conditions’ and Arabelle Yee document ‘Terms of Use’.